Wednesday, September 23, 2009

MALAYSIA OR SOUTH KOREA?

okay, before you came into conclusion that i'm trying to provoke something bad here, NO I AM NOT! just, i found something interesting stuff to talk about both countries.... ;)

today, i went to One Utama with my mom! while i was waiting my mom in front of Jusco supermarket with my Baskin & Robbins ice-cream, 2 ladies (young girl & her mom i assume), caught my attention! at first i thought they are chinese but when the more i heard of the conversation, then i realised, they were talking in hangul... and i wasn't eavesdrop k coz our bench just next to each other and they talked quite loud & i can hear it easily!

and then something came into my mind! i realised it is soooo easy for us to bump into korean now days especially in KL (sorry, i don't know bout other places since i'm a KLrian)! it is nothing rare anymore compare to 3-4 years ago! seems like koreans are part of KL community now!

since korean wave happens in Malaysia, i always hear these stuff from my malaysian friends who loves k-pop's world: AH, I WISH I'M IN KOREA NOW! or I WANT TO MIGRATE TO SOUTH KOREA! or I WISH I'M BORN AS KOREAN... hahahaha! lol...

while a lot of Malaysian thought about 'migrating' or 'to-reborn', there are a lot Korean citizens decided to migrate or study or live in malaysia! contra enough??? seems like malaysia is one of popular choice for korean to start a new life... i don't know why they choose malaysia! maybe of the nature of malaysia as multiracial country and malaysian is known much as accepting foreigners with a big heart! plus, although they live in malaysia, they can still being a true korean without trying to adapt to the malaysian culture or be like malaysian! isn't it cool....? they even have their lil town here in malaysia located in Ampang! and for people like me who live in area damansara, Sri Hartamas also have a lot of korean community...

and as for me who loves k-pop world, i found this something interesting! how bout me? have i ever thought of migrating to S.Korea? well, of course i used to say, i wish i'm in korea now everytime something interesting happens in S.Korea... but the truth is, i wish to visit South Korea one day but not migrating! hahaha... not only South Korea, i don't wish to migrate anywhere in in the world... hehehe! yeah, i love malaysia too much! i can't live without 24 hours mamak restaurant or 24 hours delivery of McD!!! ROLF...

9 comments:

UKnowLuv501 said...

Wawa, Camy(facebook) here :P
In Kuching area(where I'm staying) is also filled with Koreans. Esp at my aunt's condos, Koreans are everywhere.. Korean families.. So, its a bit sad coz I want a Korean bachelor guy LOL

Wawa said...

hey camy! thanks for dropping by! owh, i don't know there's a lot of korean in kuching too... seems like they are everywhere now! hihihi...

hahahaha... i tahu! everytime jumpa orang-orang korea esti semuanya jalan ngan budak kecik >,<

UKnowLuv501 said...

Kalau masuk je lif kat my aunt's condo, ade jer dgr Hangul.. my aunt ckp ada maid kat kodo tu dah paham hangul ckit2 coz tuan dia koreans. bestnya

farrajunsu a.k.a Mrs Kims said...

unnie~hahaha~i ingat ape tadi..oh..well sape la x nak g korea kan..if u are kpop lover sure..semestinya u wanna go and live in korean..LIVE..I'll think about it..^^v btw unnie korean ppl mmg banyak dkt Malaysian..kalo x..xkan ade la korean class..hehe..

Miss Healerzz said...

unnie, just read your blog post :D
at Johor, since I'm very little there is a very well established Korean restaurant at the seaside of Johor Bahru run by Koreans. I do think Malaysia and Korea had a very well relationship that some of them migrate here ^^ I do want to spend some of my lifetime in S.Korea but I will always go back to Malaysia XD

HuDaChAn said...

farra...setuju3! smue teacher klas korea mmg from korea. wawa, mmg lame da jmp dorg kt kl, lg sng jmp kt klia...huhu da byk x da jmp,eee grm rse mcm nk p kt dorg ajk bual. cowok2 ganteng laks tu.....

Lil Tiger said...

wah. Sabah or KK to be more specific there's alot of Koreans living here. Fasih BM lagi. aigoo amajjing!


I lived together with them in the same taman 2 years ago and they love to go cycling with their family member at night ^^"
and they can be really loud too ;)

Fashion sense pun 12461946914124 more "in trend" then the local sabahan.

fun lah.

Anonymous said...

org korea kat seoul ni tak suka pun org malaysia . dia pandang rendah . percaya lar . aku dulu student jpa kat sana.

Izzah Nadzirah said...

LOL... Hangul is a writing system not a language :)